Accident Summary Nr: 201204369 - Hay Bale Press Hydraulic Ram Injures Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313776361 | 04/01/2010 | 0723 | 115114 | Or/Pac Feed & Forage Ltd |
Abstract: On March 31, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a large hay bale slicer/press. He climbed up into the framework of the press to remove some debris and was crushed by a moving hydraulic ram. Employee #1 suffered a broken pelvis, spinal column, and had several internal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313776361 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |