Accident Summary Nr: 201204302 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated Cleaning a Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201204302 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31377274112/02/20092041311211Grain Millers Inc

Abstract: On December 1, 2009, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a machine using compressed air to clean the mechanisms. He used his fingers in an attempt to remove a foreign body that was not responding to the compressed air. His fingers became wedged between the pinwheel and drum, amputating them. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, COMPRESSED AIR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313772741 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported