Accident Summary Nr: 201203932 - Molder Operator Clearing Jam Caught Right Hand in Blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311776017 | 05/22/2008 | 2421 | 321912 | Rainier Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: Lumber was being run through a Diehl Molder to reduce its width. Two boards jammed together under the top blade. The molder operator, without turning the machine off, raised the top blade, removed a guard and reached in to pick out the top board. The turning six inch molder blade caught his right thumb and pulled his hand into the blades. The molder removed all four fingers and the first joint of his thumb. The operator went to his foreman for help. First aid was applied, 911 called and the victim was transported to OHSU for corrective surgery
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311776017 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |