Accident Summary Nr: 201203387 - Employee Is Asphyxiated by Rising Bread Dough
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309425528 | 10/02/2006 | 2051 | 311812 | United States Bakery |
Abstract: On October 2, 2006, Employee #1 was a baker and had been punching down rising bread dough contained in a large mobile trough. He became pinned between the trough and the exit window ledge, which forced him face down on top of the rising dough. Employee #1 was trapped in this oxygen deficient position for 10 to 15 minutes, and was unconscious when he was removed. He was given CPR until emergency services arrived and transported him to the hospital, where he was kept in intensive care, in a medically induced coma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309425528 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Bakers |