Accident Summary Nr: 201203122 - Employee Is Burned While Using Oxyacetylene Torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309421394 | 03/27/2006 | 4952 | 221320 | Operations Management International Inc |
Abstract: On March 14, 2006, Employee #1 was using an oxyacetylene torch to heat the metal pipe of a bent stop sign post so that he could straighten it. After reaching over the heated pipe to pick up a wrench that he was going to attach to the pipe for leverage, he noticed that the left side of his shirt was on fire. He proceeded approximately 50 feet to an outside water hose, which he used to douse himself. He then went next door to the Monroe Fire Department to seek medical assistance. He was hospitalized for his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309421394 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |