Accident Summary Nr: 201201746 - Employee Suffers Severe Concussion in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304752223 | 04/22/2002 | 7363 | 0 | Personnel Source Inc |
| 304752173 | 04/19/2002 | 0723 | 0 | Grain Miller Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 am on April 18, 2002, Employee #1 was pouring grain into a hopper for mixing when he fell from an unguarded elevated work platform. The platform was 4 feet high and the railing system had been removed. The employee fell backward striking his head on a cross member of the adjacent hopper. First Aid was performed and the employee was transported by Emergency Services to Sacred Heart Hospital where it was determined that he had suffered a severe concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304752223 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 304752173 | Occupation not reported |