Accident Summary Nr: 201200953 - Employee injured when pinned against wall by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201200953 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30317495705/15/200017710Ordell Construction Co
30317521005/22/200065310Hammer Alberts Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 25, 2000, Employee #1 was marking a concrete wall in preparation for cutting. A subcontractor's vehicle was in the way, and he requested that it be moved to allow access to the wall for marking and cutting. When the subcontractor started up the vehicle, it lurched backward, crushing Employee #1 against the wall. He screamed and the subcontractor pulled away. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, collapsed lungs, and spinal injuries. He was transported to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: LUNG, WALL, RIB, FRACTURE, VEHICLE IN GEAR, SPINE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303174957 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters
2 303175210 Occupation Not Listed