Accident Summary Nr: 201200656 - Employee caught in pulley of a manlift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302727672 | 09/20/1999 | 0723 | 0 | Grain Millers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a manlift when he failed to get off and was carried into the top pulley at the ninth floor level. His rigid body negated three guards designed to stop the machine, allowing him to cross over the top. His left arm became tangled in the pulley guard and was badly lacerated as the remaining steps drove it into the pulley guide. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302727672 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |