Accident Summary Nr: 201200656 - Employee caught in pulley of a manlift

Accident Summary Nr: 201200656 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30272767209/20/199907230Grain Millers Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a manlift when he failed to get off and was carried into the top pulley at the ninth floor level. His rigid body negated three guards designed to stop the machine, allowing him to cross over the top. His left arm became tangled in the pulley guard and was badly lacerated as the remaining steps drove it into the pulley guide. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: ELEVATOR GATE, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, ARM, NIP POINT, PULLEY, ELEVATOR, MILL--PLANT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302727672 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscelaneous food preparation occupations