Accident Summary Nr: 201200243 - EMPLOYEE BURNED FROM FLASH FIRE OF A CHEMICAL REACTION

Accident Summary Nr: 201200243 -- Report ID: 1054194 -- Event Date: 11/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30091076711/25/199787310Synthetech Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 a.m. on November 21, 1997, Employee #1 was rinsing a reactor kettle after processing a chemical reaction for Amino Acid. He was looking into the kettle when the catalyst used in the reaction ignited and produced a flash fire. Employee #1 received second degree burns to his face, neck, shoulder, and right arm. He was taken to Albany Hospital and was later transferred to a burn center at a Portland Hospital.

Keywords: BURN, SHOULDER, FIRE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, NECK, ARM, FACE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300910767 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported