Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201200086 - Two Employees Burned When Leaking Propane Ignites

Accident: 201200086 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/30/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12668767207/30/19973711Monaco Coach Corporation

On July 30, 1997, Employee #1, of Monaco Coach Corporation, was replacing a fuel gauge sending unit on a partially filled propane tank of a motor coach. Employee #2 was simultaneously working on an adjacent coach. Employee #1 inadvertently removed screws from a plate on the tank, creating a propane leak. The fuel was apparently ignited by a battery operated screwdriver. Employees #1 and #2 sustained serious burns in the ensuing fire.

Keywords: burn, leak, portable power tool, automotive repair, flammable liquid, flammable vapors, work rules, fire, propane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126687672 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers
2 126687672 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.