Accident: 201200086 - Two Employees Burned When Leaking Propane Ignites
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126687672 | 07/30/1997 | 3711 | Monaco Coach Corporation |
On July 30, 1997, Employee #1, of Monaco Coach Corporation, was replacing a fuel gauge sending unit on a partially filled propane tank of a motor coach. Employee #2 was simultaneously working on an adjacent coach. Employee #1 inadvertently removed screws from a plate on the tank, creating a propane leak. The fuel was apparently ignited by a battery operated screwdriver. Employees #1 and #2 sustained serious burns in the ensuing fire.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126687672 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 126687672 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |