Accident Summary Nr: 201186962 - Elevator Mechanic Gets Hand Caught, Crushed in Hoistway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312695331 | 05/03/2013 | 3534 | 333921 | Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on March 23, 2013, Employee #1, a 42-year-old male journeyman construction elevator mechanic with Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corporation was working alone on car top of a newly installed passenger elevator in a building that was under construction. Employee #1 was installing wiring to the electric eye operator of the car door. The sensor would travel pass the various angle brackets on each floor in the hoistway to let the elevator controller "know" which floor the car is located at. Employee #1 moved the car by actuating a pendant station (remote control switch) with his left hand, his right little finger which was placed between a U-shaped metal sensor mounted on the car top against a stationary metal angle bracket that was mounted on the hoistway was crushed. Employee #1 stopped the car and got off the car top. Employee #1 called another mechanic who was working on an adjacent hoistway. The mechanic drove Employee #1 to the San Francisco General Hospital. There were no witnesses to Employee #1's incident. Employee #1 was treated for a crushed finger and was hospitalized for four days. The regional safety manager for Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corporation was interviewed during the course of the investigation however Employee #1 could not be reached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312695331 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Elevator installers and repairers |