Accident Summary Nr: 201183886 - Employee's fingers injured doing plunge cut on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307398693 | 10/23/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Design Workshops |
Abstract: On October 15, 2007, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, was using a DeWalt saw, model DW744, with a 10 in. blade to rip a one-inch thick by 28 in. wide piece of particle board. He was free-handing the board against the fence. He was finishing a plunge cut when he reached with his right hand to the left lower front of the saw to switch it off. His hand contacted the saw blade and the tip of his left little finger was amputated, and his third and fourth fingers were lacerated. The plunge operation was a common practice at this workplace. Although a saw guard, spreader, kickback, and push stick were available, none of them was in use. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation, serious, of T8CCR 4296a, for lack of a suitable jig when doing a plunge cut on the table saw, when a standard guard could not be used. Employee #1 knew how to use the available jig saw, hand coping, saw drill, and chisel as an alternate method to achieve the cut.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307398693 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |