Accident Summary Nr: 201182300 - Employee's Arms Are Burned When Contacting Live Wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307390849 | 09/16/2004 | 4111 | 485113 | Sf Muni Railway |
Abstract: On August 12, 2004, Employee #1 was working for a railway as an electrical transit system mechanic. He was troubleshooting a new articulating coach. He drove it from the yard to the house. It stalled and he got off the coach to check some of the connections. He wanted to disconnect a 2-in. metallic XLR connector from a compartment located inside the rear of the coach. He was not wearing approved gloves with sleeves for energized electrical work and the fuse box terminals were not guarded or shielded. He was removing a tightly secured plug and heard a noise. He thought someone had activated the coach and quickly released the metallic plug and it came in contact with the fuse panel that was approximately 10-in away. The contact shorted the positive and negative terminals of the 600 volt, 30 amp fuse panel that was still energized. Employee #1 was hospitalized for second and third degree burns to both forearms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307390849 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |