Accident Summary Nr: 201182292 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Bending Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307390765 | 09/13/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Pioneer Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 9, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a RAS TURBObend 9CNC Bender, an electrically powered machine for bending and folding sheet metal into shapes for roofing operations. The machine had an upper beam that clamped down on the sheet metal and a lower folding beam that swung around a pivot axis and folded the sheet metal along the desired bend. The two beams were controlled by two separate foot pedals. The coworker was operating the foot pedals while Employee #1 was at the other end of the machine aligning the work piece before each bending operation. They were working on a narrow piece of sheet metal, approximately 4 inches wide by 10 feet long. After the work piece was positioned under the upper beam, the coworker, seeing that the material was in place and the machine area was clear, stepped on the pedal that controlled the upper beam. As this occurred, Employee #1 realigned the work piece. When he did this, his right index finger became caught under the beam as it clamped the metal. His finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307390765 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |