Accident Summary Nr: 201182094 - Employee suffers infections from hot water burns to shin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307390005 | 05/20/2004 | 2051 | 311812 | Interstate Brands Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 8, 2004, Employee #1 was performing his usual and customary duties cleaning the equipment and general area. He was washing down the back entrance near the food compactor at 1525 Bryant Street in San Francisco, California. He dropped the water hose, and when it hit the floor, the trigger of hose activated and splashed hot water on his lower left leg, in the shin area. The employee sustained second and third degree burns with open blistering along the lower left leg. He was admitted St. Luke's Hospital and sent home the same day, but he readmitted himself on April 23, 2004 without any knowledge of company's management. On the second admission, Employee #1 was hospitalized and was treated for infection and pain management.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307390005 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |