Accident Summary Nr: 201181807 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300893682 | 09/09/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Imr Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:59 p.m. on September 5, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman at IMR Roofing, Inc., was standing on a metal scaffold platform while using a rope to hoist a 20 ft long metal gutter up to a roof. When the gutter reached the top of the scaffold's railing, he started to place it on the roof. Employee #1 was angling the gutter when it contacted a 12 kilovolt overhead power line. He sustained an electric shock that knocked him backward off the scaffold. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft to the third floor and sustained serious injuries. He was transported San Fransisco General Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. The general contractor had moved the power line to put up the scaffold, which was erected between 7 ft and 9 ft away. The scaffold had no railing on the back and there was an approximately 2 ft gap between the scaffold and the building. In addition, the scaffold was not fully planked. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 2946(b)(2), concerning proximity to overhead power lines.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300893682 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |