Accident Summary Nr: 201179991 - Employee Is Run over by Forklift and Suffers Head Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309369585 | 06/28/2006 | 0723 | 115114 | Colusa Produce Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 9, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning up between storage buildings in a shipping area and Employee #2 was loading trucks with pallets of bagged seed operating a Daewoo G30S-2 forklift, Serial Number 12-06349. Employee #1 was struck by the forklift. Employee #2 was approaching the truck ramp at a low rate of speed, when he thought that he had dropped a bag of seeds. He immediately stopped his forklift and backed up. Employee #2 saw that Employee #1 had been run over, was conscience and bleeding from the left side of his head. Employee #2 stated that he did not see the employee prior to hitting him. The loaded pallet and/or the vertical beams in the shipping area obstructed the driver's vision. The pallets were 48-inches by 40-inches and were stacked approximately 55 inches high. The height of the load was approximately 5.5 feet to 6 feet above the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a head laceration when he was run over by the forklift but did not require hospitalization. The employer, Colusa Produce was a bean and seed packaging business.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309369585 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |