Accident Summary Nr: 201179439 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Metal Access Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125833665 | 07/17/2006 | 4911 | 221119 | Convanta Energy Dba Burney Mountain Power |
Abstract: On June 30, 2006, Employee #1, a utility operator, was closing a metal access door to the dryer system. The door was an inspection port, which was used to clear debris from a feeder system. The door was difficult to close, thus Employee #1 moved his right hand to the edge of the door as he closed it. Employee #1's little finger was caught between the door and the edge of the air duct frame. The tip of Employee #1's little finger was amputated by the heavy metal door.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125833665 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |