Accident Summary Nr: 201179033 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Belt Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309365112 | 01/18/2006 | 0723 | 115114 | Blue Diamond Almond Growers |
Abstract: On January 4, 2006, Employee #1, a bin tender with Blue Diamond Almond Growers, had just finished adjusting the flow of raw almonds from an overhead bin to a belt conveyor. When he turned and leaned against the moving conveyor, his sleeve became caught by the belt. Employee #1's right arm was then pulled into the conveyor's head pulley. He was transported to Sutter General in Sacramento, and later transferred to Kaiser, where he was admitted for treatment of right elbow fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309365112 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |