Accident Summary Nr: 201179033 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Belt Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201179033 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936511201/18/20060723115114Blue Diamond Almond Growers

Abstract: On January 4, 2006, Employee #1, a bin tender with Blue Diamond Almond Growers, had just finished adjusting the flow of raw almonds from an overhead bin to a belt conveyor. When he turned and leaned against the moving conveyor, his sleeve became caught by the belt. Employee #1's right arm was then pulled into the conveyor's head pulley. He was transported to Sutter General in Sacramento, and later transferred to Kaiser, where he was admitted for treatment of right elbow fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT, BELT CONVEYOR, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309365112 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified