Accident Summary Nr: 201178977 - Employees Are Killed When Engulfed in Rice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125667527 | 10/17/2005 | 0723 | 115114 | Farmers' Rice Cooperative |
Abstract: On October 17, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, and four coworkers, all with Farmer's Rice Cooperative, entered an elevated silo identified as Y-1. This silo was being emptied via a discharge chute on one end of the silo's sloped floor. The chute was connected to a screw auger located beneath the silo. When the rice level dropped below an exterior hatch, the six workers opened the hatch and climbed inside the silo. They rested on the rice along the silo's perimeter closest to the hatch. Employees #1 and #2 stood up and began wrestling in the middle of the rice pile, causing them to fall onto the rice. As they fell, they rolled several times to the backside of the silo in and around the area where the rice was being moved out of the silo. They called for help after realizing that the rice was engulfing them. The coworkers were able to grab Employees #1 and #2, but were not able to pull them free. Employees #1 and #2 were engulfed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125667527 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Inspectors, agricultural products | ||
| 2 | 125667527 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Inspectors, agricultural products |