Accident Summary Nr: 201178753 - Employee Suffers Heat Stress While Removing Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300883204 | 10/20/2005 | 1799 | 562910 | Warren Asbestos Abatement Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On October 1, 2005, an employee, an asbestos worker, suffered a heat illness after removing a coal tar pitch roof over two days while wearing a Tyvek suit and full face respirator in 90 plus degree Fahrenheit heat and direct sunlight. He cramped up and vomited during the last day of removal but did not inform his supervisor. He went home and suffered cramps, nausea, and vomiting for a day before going to a hospital, where he was admitted and treated for heat related illness and associated medical complications for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300883204 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |