Accident Summary Nr: 201177425 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125829721 | 03/24/2005 | 4911 | 221122 | Pacific Corp. Dba Pacific Power & Light |
Abstract: On March 4, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman lineman, was working for the electric utility Pacific Power and Light, a division of PacifiCorp. He was placing a fuse in a 12-kV line. He did not place a jumper, or ground line, on both sides of the conductor that he had cut. This omission caused a lack of continuity in the grounding system. On the utility pole above the 12-kV on which he was working was a 69-kV line, which was energized. The 69-kV line induced a voltage in the 12-kV line, and Employee #1 received an electric shock. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125829721 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |