Accident Summary Nr: 201177425 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201177425 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582972103/24/20054911221122Pacific Corp. Dba Pacific Power & Light

Abstract: On March 4, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman lineman, was working for the electric utility Pacific Power and Light, a division of PacifiCorp. He was placing a fuse in a 12-kV line. He did not place a jumper, or ground line, on both sides of the conductor that he had cut. This omission caused a lack of continuity in the grounding system. On the utility pole above the 12-kV on which he was working was a 69-kV line, which was energized. The 69-kV line induced a voltage in the 12-kV line, and Employee #1 received an electric shock. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FUSE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, POTENTIAL GRADIENT, BONDING, INDUCED CURRENT, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125829721 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers