Accident Summary Nr: 201176690 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by a Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300878238 | 10/04/2004 | 0723 | 115114 | Naumes Inc |
Abstract: On September 23, 2004, Employee #1 with Naumes, Inc. was working in a cold storage room, adjacent to a door that lead to the loading dock, checking the quality of boxed fruit. As she was checking fruit, Employee #2, a forklift driver, was loading a truck across the hall. Employee #2 entered the cold storage room after sounding the forklift's horn. Just before entering, Employee #2 checked over his left shoulder but did not check over his right shoulder. As Employee #2 entered the room, Employee #1 turned towards the door and was struck in the left leg by the forklift. Emergency personnel responded and transported Employee #1 to Rideout Memorial Hospital in Marysville. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to the lower leg and foot and was released from the hospital 2 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300878238 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Inspectors, agricultural products |