Accident Summary Nr: 201176682 - Employee Amputates Finger in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300878220 | 10/04/2004 | 0181 | 111421 | Tom & Perry Charter Dba T & P Farms |
Abstract: On September 15, 2004, Employee #1, a farm worker with T&P Farms, was working at the company's vine seed cleaning facility. During the washing of vine seed, an area just below a metering valve, located at the base of the storage hopper and the water filled trough, became jammed with plant debris. Employee #1, without turning the equipment off, placed his left hand into this area to remove the clogged debris. His finger became entangled in the rotating metering valve. After freeing himself, Employee #1 was transported by another employee to Colusa Regional Medical Center. He sustained an amputation to his index finger along with nerve damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300878220 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |