Accident Summary Nr: 201175999 - Flagman is hospitalized after being struck by pickup truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125825232 | 07/26/2004 | 9631 | 926130 | City Of Sacramento |
Abstract: On July 26, 2004, a City of Sacramento Public Works Department employee was acting as a flagman at a street resurfacing project. Warning signs were positioned in both lanes and two employees took their position as flagmen to facilitate the placement of cones. A signal (stop/slow paddle) was given to both employees to stop traffic in both directions. One employee entered the roadway and held up the stop sign to oncoming traffic. The first vehicle that reached his location was a pickup truck that failed to stop and struck the employee. The Sacramento City Fire Department responded to the emergency and transported the employee to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. The employee sustained massive internal injuries and suffered additional complications as a result of the accident. He was still in the hospital, in critical condition, when the investigation was completed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125825232 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |