Accident Summary Nr: 201172921 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145446 | 01/23/2003 | 7361 | 561310 | Labor Alliance Dba Allegiance Staffing |
Abstract: On September 17, 2002, a temporary employee from Allegiance Staffing was using a punch press at a Duralum Products facility. When a metal strip jammed in the die, he grabbed it with his right hand and positioned his left hand on top of the die. His left foot then struck a wooden board that activated the foot control. The ram was activated and crushed several fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento for treatment of injuries to his index and middle fingers. The tip of the index finger was surgically removed several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120145446 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |