Accident Summary Nr: 201172921 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured in Punch Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201172921 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014544601/23/20037361561310Labor Alliance Dba Allegiance Staffing

Abstract: On September 17, 2002, a temporary employee from Allegiance Staffing was using a punch press at a Duralum Products facility. When a metal strip jammed in the die, he grabbed it with his right hand and positioned his left hand on top of the die. His left foot then struck a wooden board that activated the foot control. The ram was activated and crushed several fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento for treatment of injuries to his index and middle fingers. The tip of the index finger was surgically removed several days later.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120145446 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.