Accident Summary Nr: 201172327 - Employee falls from railroad hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120144290 | 10/24/2002 | 0723 | 0 | American Rice, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on October 24, 2002, an employee and two other coworkers working for American Rice, Inc. #1 Comet Ln., Maxwell, CA, were working as a three-man crew loading a railroad hopper car with Mochi broken rice. Employee #1 was observing the filling of the hoppers from the top of the railcar, 15 ft by 2 ft high, and working from a 24-in-wide metal gate walkway. As the hopper filled, the supervisor called Employee #1 to come down from the railcar so that it could be moved and the next hopper could be filled. When Employee #1 neared the end of the walkway atop the railcar, he tripped over a handhold sticking up across the walkway, falling. Employee #1 was provided first aid by paramedics and transported by helicopter to Enloe Hospital in Chico, CA, where he was treated for an abrasion to the head and a broken wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120144290 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |