Accident Summary Nr: 201172277 - Employee's foot broken in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120154869 | 09/27/2002 | 0723 | 0 | Glenn Growers Inc |
Abstract: On September 20, 2002, Employee #1, of Glenn Growers, Princeton, CA, was adjusting the flow of rice from an upright silo through an auger system that led to the dryer unit. He opened a small viewing port on top of the conveyor housing, then went back to make further adjustments. Employee #1 walked on top of the conveyor housing returning to the viewing port, slipped and his right foot went through the protective grate over the auger. He was able to free himself and call for help. Employee #1 suffered a severely fractured right ankle and a laceration above his knee. He was treated at the scene by local emergency personnel and then transported to Enloe Medical Center in Chico, CA. Employee #1 was treated for several days and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120154869 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |