Accident Summary Nr: 201171741 - EMPLOYEE BROKE LEG IN EXCAVATION COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120154364 | 07/09/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | Bosley Electric Co |
Abstract: A supervisory power line worker entered an unsecured excavation to clear some earth to enable him to run electrical conduit from a utility vault. As he was digging into the side of a vertical wall, he sensed a problem and started moving toward a ladder to exit the excavation. The side of the excavation adjacent to the vault caved in, burying the employee up to his knees. Other employees dug him out, and an emergency medical services team transported him to a hospital. He was hospitalized for 4 days with a fracture to his left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120154364 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |