Accident Summary Nr: 201171402 - Employee's hand crushed by forklift tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125808956 | 02/22/2002 | 0181 | 0 | Lassen Canyon Nursery |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for a strawberry plant grower, was adjusting the height of a metal ramp used by forklift trucks to transport boxes of strawberry plants into a refrigerated truck trailer. The employee placed his right hand on the metal curb of the Magliner Mobile Ramp to adjust the ramp. As a forklift truck was backing down the ramp, the employee's hand was crushed between the forklift's tire and the metal curb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125808956 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |