Accident Summary Nr: 201171394 - Employee's Ankle Is Fractured by Falling Box of Plants
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125808931 | 02/26/2002 | 0181 | 0 | Nor Cal Nursery |
Abstract: Employee #1, working as a field laborer for a nursery that grows strawberry plants, was placing strawberry plants into a wooden box as they came out of a digger drum. The box was 4 ft by 4 ft by 4 ft in size. When the box was full, Employee #1 signaled to the digger drum operator to move the box to a ramp that drops the box to the ground. Employee #1 was standing next to the digger drum to ensure the box was positioned properly for pick-up by a forklift truck. The box landed on the employee's foot, fracturing his ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125808931 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |