Accident Summary Nr: 201171212 - Employee Injured Hand When it Was Caught in Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125748293 | 05/17/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Aspen Timco Inc |
Abstract: An electrical contractor was installing electric cables in a manufacturing plant. A welder-electrician working for the contractor was in the elevated work platform of a scissor lift. As he was adjusting the pulley in a cable-pulling setup, the cable moved and pulled his hand into the pulley. The employee climbed out of the elevated platform and down the side of the scissor lift to the ground. He was transported to a hospital and treated for his injury. There were no fractures to his right forearm, wrist, or hand. The treating physician applied a splint and released the employee for modified duty for 2 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 125 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125748293 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |