Accident Summary Nr: 201170289 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST INSTRUMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125793505 | 05/05/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Three millwrights were building a mill from salvaged equipment. On the day of the accident, they were installing salvaged electric equipment. They were testing several electrical connections in the motor starter cabinet to locate a particular conductor. The lead millwright had been using a wiggy to test the voltages on the 480-volt system. After making several tests, he decided to change to a Fluke meter to obtain readings that were more precise. The Fluke meter had the leads connected to the wrong terminals, the ones for testing current instead of voltage. When he touched the meter leads to the first connection, the meter failed, creating an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the three millwrights. All three employees were hospitalized for their injuries. Two of them were released the next day; the third millwright was very seriously burned and placed in the burn ward of the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125793505 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
2 | 125793505 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
3 | 125793505 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights |