Accident Summary Nr: 201169653 - Worker Lacerates Hand in Cake Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126198225 | 02/19/2008 | 2051 | 311812 | Interstate Brands Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 5:55 p.m. on February 6, 2008, Employee #1, a mixer and acting foreman employed by Interstate Brands, a commercial bakery, was working in the slicing/filling area at the bakery. The machine that caused the injury is called a "Slabber," which is a cake slicer where filling is placed between the top and bottom halves of the cake after it is sliced. Employee #1 momentarily left the "Slabber" area while an engineer, the witness, came to assist another employee in unjamming the machine. The engineer opened the "Slabber" to remove excess cake when Employee #1 came back to the area and observed the engineer holding open the cover of the "Slabber." Employee #1 proceeded to assist the engineer in clearing excess cake out of the "Slabber," but he did not communicate with the engineer. The machine was plugged in at the time of the event, but it was the practice of Employee #1 to shut off the "Slabber" before opening it up. The blade appeared to be in the stationary position when Employee #1 came in contact with it. The engineer had not shut off the blade and realized that the machine took a few seconds to stop after the interlock was triggered. Employee #1, who usually turned off the machine before opening it, tried to help without fully knowing what was going on. The slicer blade lacerated Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the laceration. He required 30 stitches. In addition, he was ordered not to work for six weeks after sustaining the injury. This event was investigated by Cal/OSHA. At the time of this report, citations that were to be issued to the employer included: General Failure of employer to have written lockout/tagout for cleaning, Section 3314(g)(2)(A) Failure of employer to conduct inspections of lockout/tagout, Section 3314(h)(3) Failure of employer to provide training on lockout/tagout, Section 3314(j) Serious Accident-Related Failure of employer to stop and de-energize/disengage moveable parts, Section 3314(c).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126198225 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |