Accident Summary Nr: 201169646 - Employee Is Shocked by Overhead Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201169646 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619226908/28/20073499332999Richill Steel Construction

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 21, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a fixed ladder for a cellular satellite station mounted on the roof of an industrial building. The building was 33 ft 5 in. high. An overhead power line was 8 ft 9 in. from the side of the building and 40 ft 5 in. high. Employee #1 was in an elevated basket on a boom. The coworker was on the roof and handed a 2-in. wide, 0.25-in. thick, 14 ft long aluminum strap to Employee #1. The aluminum strap bowed over Employee#1's shoulder and contacted the 16,000 volt overhead line. Employee #1 was shocked. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a month. He suffered burns to 60 percent of his body, brain damage, memory loss, loss of strength, loss of balance, and had both hands amputated.

Keywords: BURN, SHOCK, AMPUTATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, FIXED LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, METAL STRIP, HAND, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126192269 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Sheetmetal duct installers