Accident Summary Nr: 201169422 - Employee Injured When Glove Caught by Coring Bit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126201649 | 10/26/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Whitehawk Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:28 a.m. on October 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a six-story building that was undergoing a seismic retrofit. Employee #1 was working with his foreman to drill a 2.5-in. hole in a 10-in. by 20-in. concrete beam. They were working on the first floor in a 4-ft by 5-ft area that was blocked off from the public by plywood barriers. The work area was tight--there was only a 27-in. clearance from the column to the wall, and rebar along the wall further reduced the working space. Employee #1, who was wearing blue cotton work gloves, was holding the 2.5-in. coring bit while the foreman was operating the drilling machine. Employee #1 said he was told to steady the coring bit because it was wobbling. As they were working, the glove on Employee #1's left hand caught a snag on the bit and pulled him into the rotating end. He sustained serious injuries to his hand and forearm, including degloving, that resulted in his hand being surgically amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126201649 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |