Accident Summary Nr: 201167293 - Employee Suffers Amputation Working Around Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126152263 | 01/25/2006 | 5963 | 454390 | Integrated Food Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working at the end of the freezer tunnel in the production room. Employee #1 transferred the unwrapped frozen Quesadilla at the end of the tunnel to the other conveyor. The tunnel was running at minus 50 degrees Fahrenheit and the discharge temperature of the finished unwrapped frozen Quesadilla was 19 degrees Fahrenheit according to company records and operation director's statement. Employee #1 wore latex gloves over the cotton gloves. Employee #1 stated that he felt cold on his hand but more on that finger. The injured did not see any discoloration or injury on his finger when leaving work that night. The next morning, Employee had no feeling in his finger which turned purple when he awoke. Employee #1 reported to the company the next day and received medical help immediately. Employee #1 claimed that his finger touched the hard, cold surface at the end of the tunnel when he picked products up. Employee #1 was sent to the hospital and was sent home after one hour. According to the first doctor's report, this was a questionable frostbite case. After one week of treatment, Employee #1 suffered an amputation to the first knuckle of his left middle finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126152263 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |