Accident Summary Nr: 201167186 - Employee Is Scalded by Hot Water from Washing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201167186 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619763108/31/20057211812320Republic Master Chefs

Abstract: On July 19, 2005, Employee #1, a supervising engineer, replaced a hose on a washing machine, Number 1. Employee #1 is responsible for equipment maintenance and making and scheduling repairs as necessary throughout the facility. He disconnected the plumbed waste line of Washer Number1 and installed a new line that consisted of a 2-in. diameter flexible hose connected to a 2-in. diameter steel pipe that was threaded to a stainless steel T-connector and a shut off valve. The end of the flexible hose was then placed between the steel plates of the wastewater trough in the floor adjacent the washer to drain into the wastewater treatment system. The hose type is an Alfagomma hard wall marine exhaust, Model T-600 4+4 SP Plus Marine Exhaust-Fuel S and D 2.2. The hose is rated for temperatures of minus 22 to 212 degrees and is designed for marine wet exhaust. The end of the flexible hose attached to the washing machine for draining whipped loose from the floor drain and sprayed Employee #1 with the hot water. The water pressure exerting on the flexible hose caused the end to pull out of the trough. The end was not secured, supported or maintained to prevent it from coming loose, as required. The employee was scalded and suffered second and third degree burns on his lower trunk and lower extremities of his body and was hospitalized.

Keywords: SCALP, HOSE, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, WASHING MACHINE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126197631 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers