Accident Summary Nr: 201166691 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126103225 | 10/29/2004 | 4813 | 517110 | Sbc Pacific Bell |
Abstract: A 45-year-old service technician was installing telephone service at a work site. She climbed a 9.1-meter-tall utility pole to tap the telephone box. A crossarm supporting a thee-phase overhead power line was located at the top of the pole. The box was 1.5 meters below the power line. About a half hour after she started working, the employee was found slumped over, held by her safety belt about 5.5 meters above the ground. Emergency medical services personnel lowered the unconscious employee, but were unable to revive her. The medical examiner determined that the employee died from a cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126103225 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers |