Accident Summary Nr: 201166691 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201166691 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610322510/29/20044813517110Sbc Pacific Bell

Abstract: A 45-year-old service technician was installing telephone service at a work site. She climbed a 9.1-meter-tall utility pole to tap the telephone box. A crossarm supporting a thee-phase overhead power line was located at the top of the pole. The box was 1.5 meters below the power line. About a half hour after she started working, the employee was found slumped over, held by her safety belt about 5.5 meters above the ground. Emergency medical services personnel lowered the unconscious employee, but were unable to revive her. The medical examiner determined that the employee died from a cardiac arrest.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, TELECOM WORK, CARDIAC ARREST, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126103225 Fatality Other Telephone line installers and repairers