Accident Summary Nr: 201166113 - Employee Fractures Kneecap in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201166113 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606099506/25/20041761238160Sun Systems Roofing

Abstract: On June 14, 2004, Employee #1 was employed by Sun Systems Roofing at a jobsite in Los Angeles, CA. He was working off the side of an unsecured ladder when the ladder slipped. Employee #1 fell approximately 6 feet, fracturing his kneecap. He was hospitalized from June 14, 2004, to June 16, 2004, and had surgery on June 15, 2004.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, LADDER, SLIP, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126060995 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder