Accident Summary Nr: 201166006 - Two Employees Are Burned in Flash Fire from Propane Gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126060979 | 04/16/2004 | 4785 | 488490 | 8th And Alameda Public Scales |
Abstract: At 8:08 a.m. on April 16, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were working at 8th and Alameda Public Scales in Los Angeles, CA. The site is a public scale that is used to weigh semi tractor trailers. In addition they have a propane dispensing facility. Across the street is the Los Angeles vegetable mart that has many propane-powered forklifts that 8th and Alameda Public Scales dispenses propane to. The propane company fills the main tank at 8th and Alameda Public Scales twice a day. A customer brought six propane tanks in to have them refilled. He brought them in a 2.5 ton truck with a box cargo area. Employee #1 was refilling the propane tanks in the bed of the truck, and had the rear door open. Prior to refilling, Employee #2 opened the valves on the tanks to purge them. This allowed residual propane to "pool" in the back of the truck. As he started to fill the tanks Employee #2 activated an electric pallet jack which provided an ignition source, causing a flash fire. At least one of the tanks started to burn. Employee #1 retrieved a fire extinguisher and put out the fire. Employees #1 and #2 received first and second degree burns to their arms and faces.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126060979 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |