Accident Summary Nr: 201165685 - Employee Is Burned on Legs Abdomen and Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300866621 | 04/06/2004 | 2066 | 311320 | See'S Candy Shops Inc |
Abstract: On February 26, 2004, Employee #1 was employed by See's Candy since 1989 as a Porte; Employee #1 was steam cooking which cooked a mixture of ingredients to make candy. Employee #1 went to clean the steamer cooker k32 she noticed that the team did not come into the cooker as needed, to clean the interior of the cooker after she turned on the switch, as result the bursting steam burned her lower body as she sustained severe steam burn, to her lower body .She was transported to Torrance Memorial medical Center for Emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300866621 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |