Accident Summary Nr: 201164837 - Employee overcome by fumes in sewer pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126156751 | 03/26/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Ppr A Repipe Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and six other employees were relining a 30-inch sewer pipe with a Rotoloc Machine. Rotoloc, a system which relines exiting pipelines, is designed so that new pipe walls are rotated into the system using the existing pipe as a host for the new material. The employees were working on sewer manholes identified as MH 33-2-2-25 and MH 33-2-2-32. The two manholes were connected with a 30-inch sewer pipeline approximately 404 feet long. After the initial air monitoring, two employees entered each of the manholes. Employee #1 and another employee entered the upstream manhole and two other employees entered the downstream manhole. Employee #1 crawled approximately 75 to 100 feet into the 30-inch sewer line while the other employee entered at approximately 150 feet to operate the Rotoloc Machine. Immediately after their entry, a noxious odor became prevalent due to a discharge from the lateral line. The discharge may have occurred from a furniture re-finishing establishment located on the street above. The attendants signaled both employees to evacuate the space. During the evacuation, Employee #1 was overcome by the fumes and became unconscious. Employees working in the down stream manhole exited the space safely. Employee #1 was extracted and revived by fellow employees and was transported to a UCLA Medical Center for treatment of chemical burns on his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126156751 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers |