Accident Summary Nr: 201164001 - Employee Burned By Blackpowder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126059088 | 07/11/2002 | 7819 | 0 | Gibbons Ltd. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2002, Employee #1, a gunsmith, was testing a muzzel loading flintlock musket. He loaded it, with just a powder charge only, primed the flash pan, and test fired it without a projectile. The propellent was black powder and was kept in a flask. After test firing, Employee #1 immediately reloaded from the flask, which caused an ignition from a spark. He suffered second-and third-degree burns on his hands, right forearm and face. He was hospitalized to treat his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126059088 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |