Accident Summary Nr: 201162799 - Employee's finger amputated by fan blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126114800 | 11/19/2001 | 8221 | 0 | Uc Los Angeles |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m., on November 14, 2001, Employee # 1 responded to a bearing failure on air handling unit located in the fan room. The fan was making a very loud noise, indicating that the bearings needed to be replaced. Employee #1 determined that new parts were necessary and proceeds to obtain them. A coworker was instructed to assist Employee #1 with replacing the bearing on the unit. Employee #1 and the coworker started the repair work after lunch. The employees turned off the disconnect switch and fan start/stop switch. The fan and the motor were completely deenergized prior to beginning the repair work. The employees were equipped with leather gloves that were rubberized on the palm side. The repair work involved removing the belts and replacing the bearing component with a new one. Once the bearing component was replaced, the unit was re-assembled. The unit was energized to test/check the belt alignment and noise level of the fan. Once the test was completed, the unit was deenergized by turning off the disconnect switch. Employee #1 and the coworker exited the fan room and waited outside for the unit to stop before lubricating the new bearings. Employee #1 entered the fan room while the fan was still naturally coasting and stood adjacent to the drive sheave. Employee #1 attempted to slow down/stop the belt by placing his boot over the belts. While Employee #1 was standing hunched forward towards the motor, with his boot on the belt, the coworker, entered the fan room, asked Employee #1 a question, and handed him a cloth to help him stop the belts. As Employee #1 turned toward the coworker, his left hand made contact with the belts. Part of Employee #1 glove on his left hand was caught between the belts and pulley and pulled in towards the motor. Employee #1 attempted to pull his hand out, but was unable to do so, before his left middle fingertip from the first knuckle was amputated. Employee #1 was rushed to the emergency room, where the doctors made the determination that the amputated portion of his fingertip could not be reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126114800 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |