Accident Summary Nr: 201162476 - Employee Injures Thumb While Cleaning Dough Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126221134 | 06/01/2001 | 2051 | 0 | Grand Casino Bakery & Cafe |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on May 8, 2001, an employee and a coworker were working in the production area of the Grand Casino Bakery and Cafe. Employee #1 was cleaning up an area where baking activities were performed. Employee #1 started the cleanup by sweeping the floor of excess flour and then dusting off the Battista & Hijos dough breaker machine, Serial Number BM 60019, not knowing that the machine was turned on. Employee #1 reached into the inside of the machine, his right hand was caught in the rolling pin of the dough breaker. The employee yelled for help to his coworker, the coworker immediately unplugged the machine and pulled the lever up so that Employee #1 could remove his hand from the machine. Employee #1 was taken to Brotman Medical Center were reconstructive surgery was performed on his broken right thumb and index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126221134 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bakers |