Accident Summary Nr: 201162278 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201162278 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610531111/22/200017310Angeles Electric Company

Abstract: An electrician was assigned to remove an overhead lighting fixture. The circuit supplying the fixture was deenergized. The electrician was standing on a 1.8-meter-tall ladder disconnecting the fixture from the circuit. When he touched the wiring, he felt an electric shock. He then pulled on a conductor with a bare end and received an electric shock from the 277-volt conductor for about 10 seconds. His left shoulder was touching a water pipe. He was knocked unconscious and fell from the ladder. He regained consciousness at a hospital, where he was treated for two wounds on his right index finger and released the same day. Investigation showed that neither the electrician nor his supervisor knew that there was an energized emergency line near the fixture. The supervisor had been certain that the lighting fixture was deenergized.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126105311 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause