Accident Summary Nr: 201161270 - Employee killed when bus fell on him during repairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126113455 | 05/12/1999 | 4111 | 0 | Laidlaw Transit |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on May 12, 1999, Employee #1 was working underneath a bus attempting to remove the brake drum assembly. The bus was located in Bay 2 inside the shop. Employee #1 had lifted the rear of the bus with two Sefac jacks. After lifting the bus with the two jacks, Employee #1 proceeded to place two jack stands under the trailing arms, one on each side of the bus. Employee #1 then removed the two Sefac jacks and the bus rested on the jack stands. Employee #1 then removed the rear tires and proceeded to go under the bus to perform the task of removal of the brake assembly. At the time of the accident the jack stands slipped or the bus shifted and slipped from the jack stands. As a result, the bus fell on Employee #1 and pinned him to the floor. Employee #1 was transported to USC Medical Center where he was pronounced dead. The certificate of death from the corner stated the cause of death was blunt abdominal trauma and pelvic injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126113455 | Fatality | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |