Accident Summary Nr: 201160892 - Fractures Leg- As Leg Hits A Pole While Driving Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126057058 | 10/06/1998 | 8221 | 0 | Loyola Marymount University |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 2, 1998, Employee #1 fractured several bones in his right leg. According to his employer, Employee #1 was driving a J-Electric Cart with Model Number J-4. He was making a right turn. As he drove through a congested path, his right foot became caught under the pedal causing the cart to accelerate and hit a pole. Employee #1's leg was outside of the cart and was caught between the pole and the cart. He was hospitalized for treatments for his leg fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126057058 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |