Accident Summary Nr: 201159159 - Two Employees Are Asphyxiated by Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300864774 | 02/06/2004 | 1743 | 238340 | Discount Ceramic Tiles Of Riverside |
Abstract: Sometime in the evening on February 5, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were laying ceramic tile within a closed single family structure under construction. They were utilizing a gasoline-powered generator, Honda, Model Number EB3000, Serial Number GCAE-1932433, located in the garage to provide electricity for the electric powered mixing and cutting devices, which were used to affect the ceramic tile laying operation. Employees #1 and #2 were operating a gasoline-powered electric generator within a closed structure that lacked any exhaust ventilation devices. Since all doors and windows were closed, Employees #1 and #2 were exposed to a lethal concentration of carbon monoxide gas. They were asphyxiated. Employees #1 and #2 were found dead the following morning in the master bathroom of the single floor residence.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300864774 | Fatality | Other | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 300864774 | Fatality | Other | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |